Untitled Document

ROLL OF HONOUR

Domestic Championships Staged at Ballymena Raceway

Ballymena Raceway has staged a number of the major local championships through the years. Some of the provinces top stars like Jackson, Christie, Evans, Woolsey, McGaffin, McKnight, Hamilton, Connolly, McAfee, Thompson and Fegan have all tasted success at the County Antrim arena.

NATIONAL HOT ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

1977 Alastair Jackson (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
1978 Ormond Christie (Crumlin, Co. Antrim)
1979 Ormond Christie (Crumlin, Co. Antrim)
1980 Davy Evans (Templepatrick, Co. Antrim)
1981 Mervyn McReynolds (Portadown, Co. Armagh)
1982 Davy Evans (Templepatrick, Co. Antrim)
1983 Norman Woolsey (Portadown, Co. Armagh)
1984 Ormond Christie (Crumlin, Co. Antrim)
1985 Norman Woolsey (Portadown, Co. Armagh)
1986 Robin Sloan (Kells, Co. Antrim)
1988 Robin Sloan (Kells, Co. Antrim)

SUPER ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

1982 Ed McKendry (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
1984 Wilson Hamilton (Limavady, Co. Londonderry)
1985 Wilson Hamilton (Limavady, Co. Londonderry)
1993 Garry Campbell (Kells, Co. Antrim)

ORCi STOCK ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2001 Alan Connolly (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)

2002 Alan Connolly (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)
2003 Victor McAfee (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2004 Alastair Calvin (Markethill, Co. Armagh)
2005 Alastair Bolton (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)
2006 Glenn Bell (Portadown, Co. Armagh)
2007 Victor McAfee (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2008 Shane Murray (Randalstown, Co. Antrim)
2009 Shane Murray (Randalstown, Co. Antrim)
2010 Michael McFall (Craigywarren, Co. Antrim)
2011 Raymond Harper (Dundrod, Co. Antrim)
2012 Stevie McNiece (Newtownhamilton, Co. Armagh)
2013 Victor McAfee (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2014 Not Held
2015 Wiflie McNiece (Newtownhamilton, Co. Armagh)
2016 Adam Sloan (Kells, Co. Antrim)

1300 GT STOCK CAR IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

1979 Gardiner McCluney (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
1980 Ronnie Cromie (Rathfriland, Co. Down)
1981 Ronnie Cromie (Rathfriland, Co. Down)
1982 William McGaffin (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
1983 William McGaffin (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
1984 William McGaffin (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
1985 Clements Parkinson (Glengormley, Co. Antrim)

SUPERSTOX IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

1992 Ian McKnight (Stoneyford, Co. Antrim)
1993 Ian McKnight (Stoneyford, Co. Antrim)
1994 Mike Johnston (Dromara, Co. Down)
1995 Mike Johnston (Dromore, Co. Down)
1996 Adrian Shaw (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
1997 Mike Johnston (Dromara, Co. Down)

SALOON STOCK CAR IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

1985 Davy McDowell (Randalstown, Co. Antrim)
1986 James Henderson (Coleraine, Co. Londonderry)
1999 Ronnie Wright (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2000 David Hearst (Tandragee, Co. Armagh)
2003 Winston Weir (Loughgall, Co. Armagh)
2004 Tommy McCrory (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2005 Tommy McCrory (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2006 Winston Weir (Loughgall, Co Armagh)
2007 Winston Weir (Loughgall, Co. Armagh)
2008 Winston Weir (Loughall, Co. Armagh)
2009 Andrew Stewart (Portadown, Co. Armagh)
2010 Not Held @ BMR
2011 Not Held @ BMR
2012 Not Held @ BMR
2013 Not Held @ BMR

SALOON STOCK CAR BALLYMENA RACEWAY STADIUM CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Anthony McIvor (Coleraine, Co. Londonderry)

BriSCA F2 STOCK CAR IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Conor Hughes (Antrim, Co. Antrim)

BriSCA F2 STOCK CAR BALLYMENA RACEWAY STADIUM CHAMPIONSHIP

1998 Ian Thompson (Nutts Corner, Co. Antrim)
1999 David McCrory (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2000 Darren McKinstry (Nutts Corner, Co. Antrim)
2001 Graham Fegan (Belfast, Co. Antrim)
2002 David McCrory (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2003 David McCrory (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2004 Graham Fegan (Belfast, Co. Antrim)
2005 Craig McConnell (Bangor, Co. Down)
2006 Craig McConnell (Bangor, Co. Down)
2007 Ian Thompson (Nutts Corner, Co. Antrim)
2008 Craig McConnell (Bangor, Co. Down)
2009 Graham Fegan (Belfast, Co. Antrim)
2010 Not Held
2011 Conor Hughes (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2012 Not Held
2013 Christopher Kincaid (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2014 Christopher Kincaid (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2015 Craig McConnell (Bangor, Co. Down)

2016 Christopher Kincaid (Antrim, Co. Antrim)                                                                             

ORCi LIGHTNING ROD BALLYMENA RACEWAY STADIUM CHAMPIONSHIP

2002 Stephen Emerson (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2003 Stephen Emerson (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2004 Chris Foster (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2005 Stephen Emerson (Antrim, Co. Antrim)

GROUP TWO LIGHTNING ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

1994 William McMaster (Hillsborough, Co. Down)
1995 Micky McFall (Craigywarren, Co. Antrim)
1996 Davy Neill (Lisburn, Co. Antrim)
1997 John Pickering (Tobermore, Co. Londonderry)
1998 John Steele (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
1999 Amos McCloy (Coleraine, Co. Londonderry)
2000 Micky McFall (Craigywarren, Co. Antrim)
2001 Shane Gault (Glarryford, Co. Antrim)
2002 Chris Foster (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2003 Ricky Shaw (Antrim, Co. Antrim)
2004 Kenny Greer (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2005 James Greer (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2006 Shane Gault (Glarryford, Co. Antrim)
2007 Lyle Watson (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2008 Shane Gault (Glarryford, Co. Antrim)
2009 Daniel Norris (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2010 Shane Gault (Glarryford, Co. Antrim)
2011 Daniel Norris (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2012 Curtis Greer (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2013 Liscinda Smyth (Portglenone, Co. Antrim)
2014 Freddie Fleck (Broughshane, Co. Antrim)

2015 Andy McLeister (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)
2016 Clive Wilson (Larne, Co. Antrim)

JUNIOR ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2002 Patrick Carey (Glenravel, Co. Antrim)
2003 Liscinda Smyth (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2004 Steven Bolton (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)
2005 Anthony Kinney (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2006 Liscinda Smyth (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2007 Robert Gamble (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)
2008 Jason Harkness (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2009 Gareth Harkness (Cullybackey, Co. Antrim)
2010 Not Held @ BMR
2011 Sean McFerran (Rasharkin, Co. Antrim)
2012 Not Held @ BMR
2013 Aaron Moody (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2014 Not Held @ BMR
2015 Antony Kincaid (Antrim, Co. Antrim)

JUNIOR ROD BALLYMENA RACEWAY STADIUM CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Daniel Shannon (Glenavy, Co. Antrim)
2014 Aaron Moody (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2016 Jack Patchett (Nutts Corner, Co. Antrim)

SPEED STOCK IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Billy Finnegan Jnr.
2014 Not Held @ BMR

EURO STOCK IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Stephen Doherty (Garvagh, Co. Londonderry)
2014 Phillip Doherty (Garvagh, Co. Londonderry)
                                                   
2015 Alistair Christie (Ballymoney, Co. Antrim)

SUPER SALOON IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2016 Aaron McGraw (Garvagh, Co. Londonderry)

1600 LIGHTNING ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2013 Clifford Nevin (Coleraine, Co. Londonderry)

CLASSIC HOT ROD IRISH CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Kenny Wilson (Ballymena, Co. Antrim)
2011 Desie Howard (Moneymore, Co. Londonderry)

 



 

 

The information provided on this website is © Ballymena Raceway 2017, unless otherwise stated and may not be reproduced without permission.